Iglesia Regina Mundi - Corrales, Huelva, España
Location: Andalucía, Spain

Sobre un promontorio, en la cima de una gran escalinata, se emplaza la Iglesia Nuestra Señora Regina Mundi. Data del año 1955, ya que fue construida por la compañía Tharsis Sulphur and Copper Co. Ltd. como templo parroquial para los habitantes del poblado minero de Corrales.

La iglesia, de traza sencilla y austera, tiene planta basilical con varias capillas interiores, y tiene adosada la casa del párroco en la parte posterior.

La fachada principal está rematada con una espadaña de dos cuerpos, que alberga tres campanas y una cruz griega de acero. Los laterales están reforzados con contrafuertes.

No te pierdas, a principios de Mayo, la romería Regina Mundi y San José Obrero, a la que curiosamente acuden cada año un grupo de peregrinos holandeses en devoción a la Virgen.

On a promontory, at the top of a large staircase, stands the Church of Our Lady Regina Mundi. It dates from 1955, since it was built by the company Tharsis Sulfur and Copper Co. Ltd. as a parish temple for the inhabitants of the mining town of Corrales.

The church, simple and austere, has a basilica floor plan with several interior chapels, and the parish priest's house is attached to the back.

The main façade is topped with a two-section belfry, which houses three bells and a steel Greek cross. The sides are reinforced with buttresses.

Do not miss, at the beginning of May, the Regina Mundi and San José Obrero pilgrimage, which, curiously enough, a group of Dutch pilgrims attend every year in devotion to the Virgin.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship