Sigulda Trainstation - Sigulda, Latvia
The train station in Sigulda is the fourth station built on the site. It was opened in 1951
Location: Latvia

The train station in Sigulda is the fourth station built on the site. It was opened in 1951 and was renovated in 2012.

The first station, then called Zegevolde, was built together with the opening of the Riga - Valka railway line in 1889. The building was destroyed during the First World War.

The second one that was built was already replaced by the third station in 1925. It was referred to as the most beautiful station building in Latvia. The beautiful building was destroyed during the Second World War in 1944.

The fourth station, which is the current one, was built in 1951.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes