Gqeberha Lucky 7 - Gqeberha, Eastern Cape, South Africa
The center point of Gqeberha Lucky 7 is on the steps leading to Donkin Reserve. Our 8 waymarks are within 0,1 miles from this center point with a tally of 16.
Location: Eastern Cape, South Africa

Gqeberha, formerly Port Elizabeth and colloquially often referred to as P.E., is a major seaport and the most populous city in the Eastern Cape province of South Africa.

Gqeberha is the seat of the Nelson Mandela Bay Metropolitan Municipality, South Africa's second-smallest metropolitan district by area size. It is the sixth-most populous city in South Africa and is the cultural, economic and financial centre of the Eastern Cape.

Port Elizabeth was recently renamed to Gqeberha, after the Xhosa and Southern Kloe name for the Baakens River that flows through the city. In 2019, the Eastern Cape Geographical names Committee recommended that the city's name be changed to Gqeberha and the name was officially gazetted on 23 February 2021.

Many local historic attractions are linked by the Donkin Heritage Trail. These include the Campanile (bell tower), built in 1923 to commemorate the arrival of the 1820 Settlers and offering a viewpoint over the city; the city hall (1862); the Donkin Reserve park and monument; and the old stone Fort Frederick itself (1799). The CBD also boasts the towering Eastern Cape post office headquarters.

Route 67 is a walking trail consisting of 67 public artworks, symbolising 67 years which Nelson Mandela dedicated to the freedom of South Africa. The artwork is a celebration of South African culture and history and is scattered along the route as it starts from the Campanile, up the stairs to the Vuysile Mini Market Square and to the large South African flag at the Donkin Reserve. The artworks were created by local Eastern Cape artists.

Other attractions include the gardens at St George's Park, the Nelson Mandela Metropolitan Art Museum (formerly known as the King George VI Art Gallery), the museum and oceanography room at Humewood, and the new Boardwalk waterfront complex.

It is also a destination for whale watching with humpback whales sighted between June and August, and again between November and January, southern right whales sighted between July and November, and Bryde's whales sighted all year round.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2. Pyramids-WM17C39 4. Silhouette Public Art Sculptures-WMJMWG 5. Official Local Tourism Attractions-WM17BZF 8. Monarchs of the World-WM17C2J 10. Satellite Imagery Oddities-WM17C75 13. Unique Steeples-WM17C29 14. Wikipedia Entries-WM17BZH 15. News Article Locations-WM17BY1

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 16