Former Broadway Methodist Church - Baltimore MD
18S E 362583 N 4350035
Broadway Methodist Church is located at 211 South Broadway. It was built in 1847. It is a contributing building in the Upper Fells Point Historic District, National Register of Historic Places.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the National Register of Historic Places Registration Form:

Broadway Methodist Church-Photo 27

Five churches were built in the Historic District between 1848 and 1859. The oldest was built in 1847-48 on the east side of Broadway for a Methodist congregation.

Built in keeping with the Greek Revival taste of the growing neighborhood, the Broadway Methodist Church is a four-bay-wide, two story brick edifice with paired central doors set between pairs of full-height pilasters, with white-painted bases and capitals, to contrast with the brick building. Wide, white-painted wooden trim surrounds the two doors and two windows on the front of the church, forms a deep entablature below the parapet roof, and is used to outline the flattened triangular shape of the central parapet. The church is five bays deep, each bay framed by brick pilasters.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1847

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source