Wide bold, rapid and deep - Livingston, Montana
12T E 534505 N 5055660
Wide bold, rapid and deep sign is on River Drive near South Yellowstone Street, on the right when traveling west. The marker is in a small triangular park to the east of the intersection of River Drive and South Yellowstone Street.
Location: Montana, United States

Livingston is the county seat of Park County and is in southwestern Montana, on the Yellowstone River, north of Yellowstone National Park.

The community was first named Clark City in honor of Herman Clark, a well known contractor and builder for the Northern Pacific Railroad.

The town plat was filed later that year under the name Livingston in recognition of Johnston Livingston, a director and major stockholder of the railroad.

The railroad provided a means of transporting coal, wool, and cattle to market. It also enabled Livingston to serve as the original gateway to Yellowstone, the nation’s first national park. Mining and agriculture were additional economic factors in the town’s development.

Today, Livingston is the 11th largest city in Montana. Rail transportation continues to be a mainstay of the area’s economy, along with tourism, recreation, agriculture, and mining.

In his journals, Captain William. Clark described the Yellowstone River, which he translated from the French name, Roche Jaune, as "...120 yds. Wide bold, rapid and deep." Clark and his party followed the Yellowstone River for 19 days to its confluence with the Missouri River (just across the border of present day North Dakota) where they planned to meet the rest of the Corps on August 3, 1806.

Native Americans referred to this feature of the river where you now are as "the Big Bend," because the river abruptly changes from its northward course to flow east. The Crow, or Apsaalooke, called it the Elk River or "Lichiilikaashaashe."

The Yellowstone River is the longest free-flowing river in the United States. It is over 670 miles long, from the southeast of Yellowstone National Park in Wyoming to the Missouri River in North Dakota.

William Clark's map and journal. Clark's maps were drawn so accurately that they were used by fur trappers, prospectors, and early pioneers.

Erected by Lewis and Clark National Historic Trail, National Park Service.
Yellowstone River - Livingston, Montana