Meeting House Hill Cemetery - West Springfield, MA
18T E 696368 N 4665241
The Meeting House Hill Cemetery, a.k.a. the White Church Cemetery, is located next to the former First Congregational Church at 732 Elm Street at the intersection of Witch Path in West Springfield, MA.

The former First Congregational Church, a.k.a. the White Church, was built in 1800 and dedicated in 1802. In accordance with Massachusetts law, it served both as a Congregational church and meeting house for the residents of what was then Springfield, MA. The cemetery surrounding the church on the north and east sides was established in 1808. The first burial was for Elenor Miller Ashley who died on April 14, 1808.

In 1909, the congregation merged with the Park Street Congregation Society which now also called the First Congregational Church. The building was then sold to the Masons as a meeting place in 1918. In the early 20th century cemetery ceased to be an active cemetery. Currently there are 3183 recorded interments in the cemetery.

Many Civil War veterans are buried in he cemetery. The most famous is the grave of Medal of Honor recipient Edwin Leonard.

The headstone has the outline of a shield and is inscribed:

EDWIN LEONARD