Cut Mark On Manchester And Leeds Railway Bridge - Eastmoor, UK
This brick single arch bridge carries the Manchester And Leeds Railway over a minor track.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"The Manchester and Leeds Railway was a British railway company that built a line from Manchester to Normanton where it made a junction with the North Midland Railway, over which it relied on running powers to access Leeds. The line followed the valley of the River Calder for much of the way, making for easier gradients but by-passing many important manufacturing towns. Crossing the watershed between Lancashire and Yorkshire required a long tunnel. The line opened throughout in 1841." link

The area on the north side of the railroad is known as the Southern Washlands Nature Corridor.

Historically there was a lot of industry carried in this area. This includes a coal mine that was active for over a hundred years, a quarry for sand and gravel and a dump site for pulverised fuel ash from Wakefield Power Station, and most recently a waste landfill site.

All this activity has now stopped and the area returned to nature albeit in a managed way. The area has a mixture of habitats including scrub land, woodland and ponds.

The bridge is over a single lane track that gives access to the area and also to The Calder and Hebble Navigation towpath. It is also a public footpath used by both pedestrians and cyclists. The track is also used by The Trans Pennine Trail, a long distance cycle and foot path that connects Southport on the west coat of England and Hornsea on the east coast. This section of the trail also forms part of National Cycle Route 67.

The bridge is structure MVN2/248 on the railroad. MVN2 is the code for the Manchester to Normanton section of the railroad, 248 indicates it is structure 248 from the start of the line in Manchester.

The following details were obtained from the OS website and typing the following coordinates 53,40,59.28,W,1,27,58.01.

Square EastingNorthingMark typeDescriptionHeightOrderDatumVerified yearLevelling yearMetres above ground
SE35352085CUT MARKABUT RLY BR SW SIDE RD E ANG SE FACE21.2633'N'1963-0.800
Type of Trigpoint: Cut Bench Mark