Sudbury School No. 3 - Sudbury VT
Location: Vermont, United States

The significance of the Hill School is based on its vernacular adaptation of high-style early 19th century architectural styles. The graceful arch of the entry, with its white marble keystone, refers to the Federal period, while the orientation, entablature with returns, and the hint of a pediment all mark the Greek Revival. The plan of the entry, in addition, clearly shows an environmental response to the Vermont winter.

In terms of education, the building represents an example of the one-room school, which was still being built in Vermont into the present century. The Hill school is similar to many of them in general massing and fenestration, if not material. (A typical one-room school has the entry centered in the gable end and grouped windows on the side wall, towards the rear of the building).

The Hill school, then, is significant not only for its age, but for the vernacular blending of architectural styles, and as an example of a widely used building type.

Source: (visit link)

The school's construction date is uncertain. The town has documentation that a school was standing at this site in 1821, but it is not known if this was that building, or if it was built in 1829, the date given on the gable stone. Its massing and arrangement of windows are fairly typical for Vermont's 19th century district schools, although the use of stone is somewhat unusual, as is the entry vestibule, a clear adaptation to Vermont's sometimes harsh winter conditions.

Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1829