First Baptist Church - Greeley, CO, USA
13T E 525911 N 4474570
This marker both explore's the Churchs construction and the idea of the 'Greeley Plan' that blended education and religion since Greeley was founded as a religious colony by Nathan Meeker.
Location: Colorado, United States

The First Baptist Church is a Neoclassical style building located in the downtown section of Greeley at the corner of Eleventh Street facing east onto Tenth Avenue. Neoclassical elements of the building include its symmetrical arrangement, large pedimented portico, unfluted Ionic columns, unenriched entablature, parapet, unadorned roofline, and smooth wall finish. Built in 1911, it is a rectangular building on a raised foundation measuring 65' by 90'. The building is topped by an unenriched parapet. Paneled pedestals are set into the parapet and entablature at the corners of the building and to each side of the large pediment in the central bay. The entablature frieze is plain, excepting roundels located above each column. Block modillions set above the denticulated corona support the cornice.

The symmetrical front elevation consists of three bays defined by pairs of unfluted stone Ionic columns which stand on pedestal bases resting on the water table of the raised foundation. The central bay is a large pedimented portico. The large central pediment, with plain tympanum, is supported by columns, and extends out above a round arched panel of lozenge pattern transoms. Set into the panel of transoms, directly above the doorway, is a smaller central pediment. At the top sides of the arch label is a triangular section of decorative carved stonework. The label of the central bay arch stops at the imposts. The side bays of the front elevation have windows with architraves. A stained glass roundel is set in both bays just below the entablature and below that is a window with the lower sill resting on the water table of the raised foundation. Neoclassical design is reinforced on the north and south elevations with the entablature, pediments and arched windows with large lozenge pattern stained glass, similar to the window in the central arched entry in the front elevation. A roundel with stained glass is located on the north elevation and a window with a semi- arched hood is found on the south.

The exterior of the building retains much of its original integrity. At the front, the original broad stairway leading up to the main entry from the street, was re designed in 1964 as a double stairway with intermediate landings which run toward the building and then turn to run parallel with the front walls. The stairway is set behind a brick wall and podia. The original double front doors of paneled wood were replaced by all glass doors. At the northwest rear, there is a two story brick addition, constructed in 1964, which blends with the older building brick color, height and window alignment. This 7300 square-foot addition had eighteen rooms on three levels and provided eleven new classrooms, a nursery area, offices, a small second kitchen and restrooms. In the lower level is a small chapel, the Garden Room and an adjoining outdoor sunken garden on the southwest rear which is separated from the street by a brick wall. These alterations do not significantly detract from the overall integrity of the building's Neoclassical design.

On the interior, the auditorium, which is a large rectangular room with high ceilings, retains its original mahogany pews, woodwork and beamed ceiling lights. The main floor seats about 500 persons while balconies along the sides and rear seat approximately 300 persons. At the front of the auditorium there is an Excedra-form apse of leaded patterned stained glass. At either side of the apse are pilasters defining small arched openings which contain the organ pipes and the baptistry which are both concealed by wooden grille-work. The organ was purchased in 1927 from the old Orpheum Theater in Denver. Around the tops of the walls is a dentiled molding. The ceiling has beams which have light globes running the length of each beam. The brass ceiling chandeliers are not original.

In addition to the auditorium, the original building has two floors of rooms at the rear which include the library, prayer room, treasurer’s office, classrooms, storerooms, and restrooms. In the lower level of semi-basement, additional rooms include kitchen, restrooms, and the Fellowship Hall, which accomodates 400 people and has a stage and ticket booth. A 1975 refurbishing project included roofing, cleaning the exterior brick, electrical work, painting throughout, and new heating system. Additional repairs were made in 1986.

The NRHP form may be found at (visit link) .
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement: