Verlot Public Service Station
Location: Washington, United States

Verlot Public Service Center, eleven miles east of Granite Falls on the Mt. Loop Highway, was built by the Civilian Conservation Corp between 1936-38. It was originally built as a headquarters for the newly created Monte Cristo Ranger District. Verlot is now a visitor center and headquarters for hiking, camping, hunting, and fishing information. Current weather and hiking information is available, as are maps, and hiking/outdoor books. There is a newly renovated museum located in this historic building. Several popular hikes, including the Big 4 Ice Caves (never enter the caves), Mt. Pilchuck, Lake 22, Heather Lake, Mt. Dickerman and Goat Lake are within minutes of this station.

Location:
33515 Mtn. Loop Highway