St. Josefskapelle - Visperterminen, VS, Switzerland
A small chapel in the forest between Visperterminen and Giw.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The chapel of St. Joseph stands in a clearing between Visperterminen and Giw and can only be reached on foot.

According to legend, the chapel was built in the early 18th century when a man named Joseph donated a chapel to his patron saint in gratitude for an answered prayer.

This chapel was renovated once in the 1920s, but by the end of the 1970s was in such poor condition that instead of renovating it again, it was decided to build a new one. The new chapel was built in 1983/84 and consecrated on July 22, 1984.

The chapel is not owned by the church, but by a shared community, a traditional Valaisian property collective, founded especially for this purpose. It consists of 66 inhabitants of the surrounding farms. The bailiff, who changes every year and is appointed until 2039, takes care of the maintenance of the chapel and the finances of the community.

The chapel has three rows of windows and is covered with slates. Above the chancel there is a round wooden ridge turret with a pointed metal roof and a bell.

DE: Die St. Josefskapelle steht in einer Waldlichtung zwischen Visperterminen und Giw und ist nur zu Fuss zu erreichen.

Nach der Legende entstand die Kapelle im frühen 18. Jahrhundert als ein Mann namens Josef als Dank für ein erhörtes Gebet deinem Namenspatron eine Kapelle stiftete.

Diese Kapelle wurde zwar in den 1920er Jahren einmal renoviert, befand sich aber Ende der 1970er in einem so schlechten Zustand, dass statt einer erneuten Renovierung ein Neubau beschlossen wurde. Die neue Kapelle wurde 1983/84 erbaut und am 22. Juli 1984 eingeweiht.

Die Kapelle ist nicht im Besitz der Kirche, sondern einer extra dafür gegründeten Geteilschaft, ein traditionelles Walliser Besitzkollektiv. Sie besteht aus 66 Bewohnern der umliegenden Höfe. Der Vogt, der jährlich wechselt und schon bis ins Jahr 2039 vorherbestimmt ist, sorgt für den Unterhalt der Kapelle und die Finanzer der Geteilschaft.

Die Kapelle verfügt über drei Fensterreihen und ist mit Schiefertafeln gedeckt. Über dem Chor befindet sich ein runder hölzerner Dachreiter mit einem spitzen Metalldach und einer Glocke.