The Sun Inn - Coniston, Cumbria
The Sun Inn / Hotel. A 16th century inn on Station Road, Coniston.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

"Take the Walna Scar road up from Coniston village, or down from Coniston Old Man, to visit this 16th-centruy pub and hotel. The deliberately unmodernised dual-level bar has atmosphere and character, with slate flooring, exposed beams and stone walls, heated by a large open range. The slate-topped bar offers up to eight cask ales, mostly from local brewers. The conservatory and terrace complete the picture, with delightful views over the garden. Dogs not allowed in conservatory. (Winter opening hours vary.)"

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The Sun is a lively 16th century inn located at the very start of the ascent up the Old Man of Coniston. Whilst the inn has been renovated throughout, much of the 16th century charm remains, with exposed beams, flagstone floors, and a cast iron range that is used to provide heating and hot water.

In 1967, Donald Campbell stayed here for his last, and sadly, fatal attempt to break the water speed record. The inn pays homage to Campbell and their part in his story with various photographs and other memorabilia dotted around the interior. You will find good food, real ale, and basic but comfortable accommodation here."

Real Ale: yes

Bar Food Available: yes