Église Saint-Léger - Flixecourt, France
31U E 434264 N 5540268
[EN] The Saint-Léger church is oriented north-south; the main entrance to the north, facing the village. [FR] L'église Saint-Léger est orientée nord-sud ; l'entrée principale au nord, tournée vers le village.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"History
There existed in Flixecourt in the Middle Ages, a priory founded in the 12th century by Aleaume d'Amiens, which depended on the Saint-Lucien de Beauvais abbey. In 1583, this priory depended on the Jesuit college of Amiens. The prior also exercised the function of parish priest.

In 1706, the spire of the bell tower was swept away by a storm, it took part of the nave in its fall. The degraded state of the church required its reconstruction, which was decided. The construction of a new church was entrusted on April 28, 1789 to Jacques de Sailly, a masonry contractor in Ham. The work was completed on February 27, 1791.

The bell tower-porch was the subject of a major restoration in 1876. In 1935, this bell tower had many cracks, it collapsed in April 1940. In 1945, it was decided to dismantle the part that had remained standing and to build a new steeple. The task was entrusted to Pierre Lemaire, architect of the town and his colleague Pierre Herdebaut. They proposed to replace the old bell tower with a bell tower which was built in 1956.

Exterior
The Saint-Léger church is built of limestone and covered with slates. Located in height, it is oriented north-south and preceded by a forecourt which is accessed by a staircase.

The building is built according to an elongated three-vessel plan with a polygonal apse and a bell tower on the front. The nave is separated from the aisles by a series of large semicircular arches falling on circular columns resting on a square base, the columns are terminated by capitals. The lighting of the building is done by the windows of the side aisles. The nave is covered with a false basket-handle vault.

Interior
The high altar in painted and gilded wood dates from the first quarter of the 18th century, it comes from the old church of Saint-Sulpice in Amiens. Two credenzas in painted and gilded wood in the Louis XV style, with marble tops, one is decorated with liturgical objects and heads of angels, and the other with chiseled flowers, are classified as historical monuments as objects. since July 16, 1984.

At the southern end of each aisle are located side altars, dedicated to the Virgin for the east aisle, to Saint Léger for the west aisle. The choir is covered with a false vault.

The wooden preaching pulpit, which comes from the former abbey of Berteaucourt-les-Dames, has been listed as a historical monument since April 27, 1944."