Eleanor Roosevelt National Historic Site - Hyde Park NY
18T E 590861 N 4624075
A Ranger Station is in the visitor center at the Eleanor Roosevelt National Historic Site. Here one may obtain a NPS Cancellation Stamp.
Location: New York, United States

From Wikipedia

"Eleanor Roosevelt National Historic Site was established by the U.S. Congress to commemorate the life and accomplishments of Eleanor Roosevelt. Once part of the larger Roosevelt family estate in Hyde Park, New York, today the property includes the 181 acres (73 ha), buildings and other historic features that Eleanor Roosevelt called Val-Kill. It is located approximately two miles east of Springwood, the Franklin D. Roosevelt home. It is a few hundred feet east of New York State Route 9G, along which runs the Dutchess County bus route C to Tivoli.

Val-Kill then became Eleanor Roosevelt's primary residence and the place most associated with her. After her death, Val-Kill was converted into rental units and later sold to developers. A public campaign ensued to save Val-Kill and it was declared a National Historic Site in 1977. It is now managed by the National Park Service."

Permits: no

Maps: yes