Early Yankton Newspapers -- Yankton SD
14T E 631170 N 4747740
This "Historic Highways" historical marker stands in front of the US Post Office, and relates the history of early Yankton newspapers
Location: South Dakota, United States

This historical marker is located along 4th Street (the historic US 81/Meridian Highway), on the north side of the beautiful Beaux Arts US Post Office in downtown Yankton, SD.

The marker reads as follows:

"HISTORIC HIGHWAY

Erected 1956 by Daily Press & Dakotian"
Marker Name: Historic Highway - Dakota's Oldest Newspapers

Marker Type: City

Marker Text:
HISTORIC HIGHWAY 100 ft. South is office of Dakota's oldest newspaper, Weekly Dakotian, June 6, 1861. Yankton Press, August 10, 1870. Weekly Press and Dakotian, Nov. 20, 1873. Daily Press & Dakotian April 26, 1875. Corrected 1956 by Daily Press & Dakotian