Dumbo - NYC, NY, USA
Neighborhood historic place.
Location: New York, United States

"Dumbo’s name is an acronym for Down Under the Manhattan Bridge Overpass, and the span gives the creatively oriented neighborhood much of its character—as do cobblestone streets and dramatic architecture left over from its industrial days. Instead of factories, today’s Dumbo features art galleries, independent bookshops, boutiques, confectionaries and co-working spaces where startups thrive. Visitors often explore here after a walk over the Brooklyn Bridge, settling in for stunning Manhattan views at Brooklyn Bridge Park. Kids will enjoy a ride on the vintage carousel near the water, and adults should catch boundary-pushing theater at St. Ann’s Warehouse."

Admission Prices: