Circa 1888 - 701 N. Benton - St. Charles, MO
This building is number 110 in the Commons Neighborhood District.

Historic District Map

701 N. Benton

1830 - Lot 9 of Nathan Bone's survey of the Commons
1837 - Part of Dr. Andrew Wilson's lease on the Commons

1870 - Property acquired by Jane E. Yosti Lintz and Mary Yosti Kellar, granddaughters of Emelien Yosti
   who arrived in St. Louis with the Spanish Troops in 1700's. His house in St. Louis was the sight of
   the first court held in Missouri Territory. Their father Francis merchandised goods along the
   Santa Fi Trail.

1887 - The sisters sold the lot to their brother William L. Yosti. He built the house for his wife
   Pocahantas Yosti (nee Shore) whose family home was 532 N. Benton.

1888 - The style is Second Empire with its original patterned shingled mansard roof. Note the
   numerous tall slender windows and the double door. The brick frieze at he soffit
   and the chimneys are unique.

1908 - After the death of William L. Yosti, Pocahantas retired to the Shore home one block north.

1926 - John Ruckman a foreman at A.C.F. and his wife Catherine purchased the home and raised
   three sons: James, Glennon and Melvin.

1952 - The home sold after 26 years with the Ruckmans.

1997 - The present owner has resided here for 45 years.

History of Mark:
"Built: circa 1888
Style/Design: Second Empire
The County’s tax parcels database gives the date of construction as 1887, but according to a plaque in the yard the lot was purchased in 1887 by William Yosti and in 1888 he built the house for his wife Pocahantas (nee Shore). The first available city directory, which was published for the years 1891-92, lists the occupant as William Yosti. In the next available city directory, which was published in 1906, the occupants were listed as John W. and Mary Kelley. Mr. Kelley was the superintendent of the St. Charles Car Co. The yard plaque indicates that in 1926 John Ruckman, a foreman at the American Car and Foundry Co., and his wife Catherine purchased the property.
The Ruckmans owned the home for 26 years.

"This 80’x140’ corner lot is significantly elevated above the public sidewalks that span Benton Avenue and Decatur Street. A low coursed rock-faced retaining wall with concrete coping is along the front of the lot, and a concrete sidewalk with stairway having 12 steps leads from Benton Avenue to the portico. A mature tree is in the south side yard and several shrubs are planted along the foundation. In the rear yard is an outbuilding that appears to have been built in several sections. The 1½-story gabled eastern section has a pair of French doors on the south end of the east elevation and in the upper half story is a band of five single-light windows with one single-light window centered above. The east and north walls are finished with vertical board siding while the south elevation, which has a band of four single-light windows, has shiplap siding. A paneled metal overhead door is on the north elevation and opens onto a gravel driveway that leads to the alley at the rear of the lot. The middle section of the building has a gabled roof, vertical board siding and paired 6-light wood windows on the north and a single 4-light wood window on the west. A shed-roof wing with vertical board walls and paired plain wooden hinged doors on the west façade is the westernmost section. The building appears to be more than 50 years old and is contributing." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  Phase IV, PDF pages 568-572