Waldkapelle mit Kapellenweg - Visperterminen, VS, Switzerland
The forest chapel east of Visperterminen and the stations of the cross.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The forest chapel Maria Heimsuchung is located at the end of the way of the Stations of the Cross, which leads from the village Visperterminen towards the east in the direction of Giw.

The chapel is covered with slate and has an octagonal ridge turret with a pointed helmet above the entrance. In two slightly lower annexes there are side altars. On the southeast side there is a small arena with simple wooden benches and an open-air altar.

The chapel was built in 1652. The Stations of the Cross were built in the late 17th century. After 1730, a new chapel was built about 200 meters to the northeast, which replaced it for a while. But the earthquake of 1756 inflicted such severe damage on the building, which is now only a ruin, that it was decided to restore the previous building. However, it too was almost destroyed in an earthquake in 1855. The roof collapsed and buried numerous works of art. The chapel was rebuilt and renovated for the last time in the early 1990s.

The way of the Stations of the Cross leads from the village center to the chapel. The stations are not, as usual in the German-speaking part of Switzerland, simple crosses or wayside shrines, but chapel-like buildings with life-size groups of figures according to the Baroque Italian model.

DE: Die Waldkapelle Maria Heimsuchung befindet sich am Ende des Kreuzwegs, der vom Dorf Visperterminen gegen Osten Richtung Giw führt.

DIe Kapelle ist mit Schiefer gedeckt und hat einen achteckigen Dachreiter mit einem Spitzen Helm über dem Eingang. In zwei etwas niedrigeren Anbauten befinden sich Seitenaltäre. An der Südostseite befindet sich eine kleine Arena mit einfachen Holzbänken und einem Freiluftaltar.

Die Kapelle wurde 1652 erbaut. Der Kreuzweg entstand im späten 17. Jahrhundert. Nach 1730 wurde etwa 200 Meter nordöstlich eine neue Kapelle erbaut, die diese eine Weile ersetzte. Aber das Erbeben von 1756 fügte dem Gebäude, das heute nur noch eine Ruine ist, so schwere Schäden zu, dass man beschloss den Vorgägerbau wieder instand zu stellen. Auch dieser wurde aber bei einem Erbeben im Jahr 1855 fast zerstört. Das Dach stürzte ein und begrub zahlreiche Kunstwerke. Die Kapelle wurde wieder aufgebaut und letztmals in den frühen 1990er Jahren renoviert.

Der Kreuzweg führt vom Dorfzentrum bis zur Kapelle. Die Stationen sin nicht, wie sonst in der deutschsprachigen Schweiz üblich, einfache Kreuze oder Bildstöcke sondern kapellenartige Gebäude mit lebensgrossen Figurengruppen nach barockem italienischen Vorbild.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Valais (2023), page 13