Irasburg, VT
18T E 715244 N 4964628
Irasburg Town Hall is the center of the town government of Irasburg, Vermont. Built in 1911, it is located facing Irasburg Square on the site of original county courthouse of Orleans County, which Irasburg was the shire town of until 1884.
Location: Vermont, United States

The hall was built in 1911, and is stylistically similar to a typical American Foursquare house, except on a larger scale. It was built on the site of the former county courthouse, which was destroyed by fire in 1910. In addition to housing civic functions, the hall has been home to traveling and local theatrical productions, social events such as weddings and dinners. Its use for such functions declined in the 1970s but has since been revived.

Source: (visit link)

The land now known as Irasburg was granted on February 23, 1781, to Ira Allen, by the General Assembly of Vermont. The production of salts and pearl-ashes was the primary industry in Irasburg for the beginning of the 19th century. Mills emerged in Irasburg as early as 1810. By the 1820s, the town began to prosper as industrial sites began to emerge which included, a woolen mill, tannery, and factory production of stoves and plows. In 1812, Irasburg became an Orleans County shire town, and remained this was until 1886. In 1886, the legislature moved the shire town to Newport.

Name: Irasburg Town Hall

118 Park Ave