The Weeks Act - Lancaster, NH
19T E 294897 N 4925428
Located at the entrance to Week's State Park in Lancaster, NH. The drive to the park at the top of Mt. Prospect is John Wingate Weeks Historic Site.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Marker reads:

The Weeks Act
1911
The Lodge atop Mt. Prospect was the summer home of John Wingate Weeks (1860-1926), renowned "Father of the Eastern National Forests," author of The Weeks Act, passed by the U.S. Congress, March 1, 1911. The Act enables the government to buy privately owned land to be "permanently reserved, held and administered as national forest lands," for the protection, development, and use of their natural resources. Much of the White Mountain National Forest (WMNF), one of the 48 forests made possible by The Weeks Act, can be viewed from the Lodge and from the fieldstone fire tower near the Lodge.

Marker Name: The Weeks Act

Official Marker Number: 219