Tower and Summer Home - Lancaster, NH
19T E 295459 N 4925234
The auto road was built in 1912, as was the main house. Weeks was a driving force in the passage of the Weeks Act in 1911.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

At the top of the notch is the junction with a paved road.

Right on this road (toll fee $2 for automobile and passengers) is the summer home on Mount Prospect of the late Secretary of War John W. Weeks, a native of Lancaster, to whom belongs the major credit for the establishment of the White Mountain Forest Reservation (see White Mountains). A Tower at the top of the mountain commands a wide view of the North Country. The Jefferson Range east, forms a fine setting for the villages of Jefferson and Lancaster while the Connecticut River is visible for several miles with the Vermont hills as a background. Looking south, Martin Meadow Pond is visible (R) from the road.

American-Guide-Series - New Hampshire: a Guide to the Granite State, p.330 (1938)

Usually, all my stops are preplanned destinations, however I spotted the NH marker at the bottom of the mountain and just decided to ride to the top. The road was scenic and the summit was historic.
Book: New Hampshire

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 330