Weeks State Park - Lancaster, NH
Location: New Hampshire, United States

John Wingate Weeks Historic Site's Mt. Prospect estate was built at the direction of John Wingate Weeks, U.S. congressman, U.S. senator, and Secretary of War under Presidents Harding and Coolidge. The 446-acre Mt. Prospect estate was given to the state of New Hampshire in 1941 by John Weeks' children, Katherine Weeks Davidge and Sinclair Weeks. Set at the very top of Mt. Prospect in Lancaster, New Hampshire, the house and grounds provide a 360-degree panorama of mountain splendor, including the Presidential Range of the White Mountains, the Green Mountains of Vermont, the Kilkenny Range, the Percy Peaks, and the upper Connecticut River Valley. Visitors can climb the old stone fire tower for even better mountain views. The John Wingate Weeks House Museum is also open to the public and tours are offered during the operating season.

Park Type: Day Use

Activities:
Biking Campgrounds Hiking Snowmobiling Downhill Skiing Winter Recreation Cross-Country Skiing & Snowshoeing Mushing Equestrian Swimming

Park Fees:
$5

Background:
John Wingate Weeks, U.S. Representative from Massachusetts and a Lancaster native, began purchasing land on Prospect Mountain, near the historic family lands. The auto road was built in 1912, as was the main house. Weeks was a driving force in the passage of the Weeks Act in 1911, allowing for the establishment of national forests in the eastern United States, including the White Mountain National Forest, visible from the summit area. Weeks went on to serve as United States Secretary of War in the 1920s. This property was given to the state of New Hampshire in 1941 by Weeks' children. Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Weeks_Estate

Date Established?: 1941