Metropolitan - Warsaw, PL
Office building designed by Norman Foster.
Location: Mazowieckie, Poland

[PL] Budynek Metropolitan to biurowiec zlokalizowany przy placu Pilsudskiego. Zaprojektowal go Norman Foster, zdobywca nagrody Pritzkera w 1999 roku. Architekt znany jest z zaangazowania w tworzenie budynków, które sa jednoczesnie estetycznie piekne i srodowiskowo odpowiedzialne. Widac to takze w projekcie Metropolitan.

Mimo iz budynek zajmuje cala dzialke, to zapewnia ciagi pierwsze przez teren o szerokosci 50 metrów. Pusta przestrzen w ksztalcie bebna stanowi centralny punkt budynku otoczony kawiarniami i restauracjami. Na jej srodku znajduje sie fontanna otoczona pierscieniem drzew. Szklane fasady umozliwiaja maksymalne wykorzystanie swiatla naturalnego i zapewniaja widok na plac i okoliczne zabytkowe budynki, a pionowe, granitowe plaszczyzny stanowia do nich kontrast. Nad sklepami i restauracjami znajduje sie piec pieter elastycznej powierzchni biurowej. Ponizej, miesci sie parking na 400 samochodów.

[ENG] The Metropolitan Building is a office building located at Pilsudski Square. It was designed by Norman Foster, the winner of the Pritzker Prize in 1999. The architect is known for his commitment to creating buildings that are both aesthetically beautiful and environmentally responsible, which is also evident in the Metropolitan project.

Although the building occupies the entire ground, it provides primary routes through a 50-meter-wide area. The empty drum-shaped space serves as the central point of the building and is surrounded by cafes and restaurants. In the center of the space, there is a fountain surrounded by a ring of trees. The glazed facades allow for maximum natural light and provide a view of the square and surrounding historic buildings, while the vertical granite planes contrast with them. Above the shops and restaurants, there are five floors of flexible office space. Below, there is parking for 400 cars.

Source:
Architect: Norman Foster