New Boston Inn - New Boston in Sandisfield, MA
18T E 659009 N 4661985
The Federal style historic New Boston Inn is a colonial era inn located at 101 N. Main Street in the Village of New Boston in Sandisfield, MA.

The New Boston Inn is a 2½ story high complex of buildings built as early as 1737. The main entrance is located on the L shaped building on the southeast corner of the complex with a two story high extension to the west. The red door entrance is flanked by vertically oriented rectangular windows. Above the door is a shelf-like lintel. The lower level has five 4 by 6 pane double hung windows, two to the left of the door and three to the right. The second level has a triple window above the door and four 4 by 6 pane double hung windows. The last bay is blank.

To the north is a the oldest of the buildings in the complex. The two story high building has a sign which is inscribed:

NEW
BOSTON
INN
1737

The lower level of this building has three pentagonal sections with red vertical siding. The first section has a door and a horizontal window. The other sections pave two horizontal windows. Above are signs inscribed: TAVERN LUNCH DINNER RESTAURANT respectively. To the left is a small window. The upper level has 4 by 5 pane double hung windows.

A third building farther north has an entrance on the south gable end. On the wall is a large sign that is inscribed:

1737 {a 3 dimensional eagle with spread wings} 1737
NEW BOSTON INN