B'nai Abraham Synagogue (Former) - Sandisville, MA
18T E 655009 N 4664658
The former B'nai Abraham Synagogue has been converted into the Sandisfield Arts Center. The former Orthodox synagogue is located at 5 Hammertown Road in the Village of Montville in Sandisfield, MA.

The former B'nai Abraham Synagogue was built in 1839 to a Greek Revival style design by architects Calvin Barker, Lester Barker, John P. Bentley and Munson Crittenden for the Montville Baptist Church. The wood frame, clapboard covered building has an exposed granite block foundation. Since it was built it has served as a Baptist church for 80 years, an Orthodox Jewish Synagogue for 75 years, and the Sandisfield Arts center since 1996.

A bronze plaque on the foundation is inscribed:

THE SANDISFIELD ARTS CENTER
IS LISTED IN THE
NATIONAL REGISTER
OF HISTORIC PLACES
BY THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT
OF THE INTERIOR - 2006
THE B'NAI ABRAHAM SYNAGOGUE - 1922
THE MONTVILLE BAPTIST CHURCH - 1843

The single story high building has a central pavilion entrance and a gable roof. The entrance pavilion is one bay deep with rectangular windows flanking the doorway and on the sides of pavilion. It is covered by a rounded roof supported by wooden brackets.

The façade has Doric pilasters on each end. Above the entrance is a pair of Doric piasters supporting a crossing header inscribed SANDISFIELD ARTS CENTER. In the center of the piasters is a sign with an image of the building with the same inscription. At the top of the building is a pediment and a rising from the gable roof is a two stage square tower. The upper stage has louvered windows.

The sides of the building are four bays wide. Each bay has tall 5 by 10 pane double hung windows and three windows in the foundation.

Status: Converted to other use

Denomination/Group: Orthodox