Going-to-the-Sun Road - Glacier National Park, MT
12U E 320713 N 5402243
Wending its way through Glacier National Park, Going-to-the-Sun Road was built by the National Park Service over the course of 11 years.
Location: Montana, United States

One Of America’s most scenic highways, when completed Going-to-the-Sun Road became the first major trans-mountain scenic highway in the United States. Stretching from the east to the west gates of Glacier National Park, Going-to-the-Sun Road, nearly 50 miles in length, took 11 years to be completed. With construction beginning in 1921, it was not until 1932 that the first car journeyed the complete route from the west gate of Glacier National Park to the east gate at St. Mary. It wasn't until the following year that, with both U.S. and Canadian dignitaries on hand, Going-to-the-Sun Road was officially opened on July 15, 1933.

Passing through some of the most awesome and beautiful mountain scenery in the country as it climbs toward, then descends from, the Continental Divide, Going-to-the-Sun Road has become one of the Northwest's most popular back country mountain roads, as well as having been declared a Historic Civil Engineering Landmark.

When the writers of the American Guide Series book, Montana, A State Guide Book, passed through Glacier National Park they slowed town and took their time, fully aware of the awesome and awe inspiring scenery embracing them. As a result, there are quite a few pages of the guide dedicated to the park, and quite a few references to its major thoroughfare, Going-to-the-Sun Highway, today referred to as Going-to-the-Sun Road.
Going-to-the-Sun Road
Going-to-the-Sun Highway branches west from US 89 (see Tour 4, sec. a) at ST. MARY, m. (4,478 alt., 103 pop.).

Extraordinary scenic beauty distinguishes Montana 32 (Red Lodge- Cooke) and the spectacular Going-to-the-Sun Highway across Glacier National Park. The former rises to about 11,000 feet, the latter to 6,700; and when it is remembered that road construction anywhere in Montana entails heroic labor, the building of these two seems almost miraculous. Both were planned to take full advantage of sightseeing opportunities.

Season: Official season June 15 to Sept. 15; but entrances not closed to travel at earlier and later dates. Going-to-the-Sun Highway never clear of snow across the Continental Divide before June 15, but generally passable until sometime in October. Western entrance at Belton open all year; road beyond kept free of snow to Lake McDonald.

The park is rimmed by roads, but there is only one highway across it. The most beautiful and dramatic spots are reached by foot and bridle trails that branch from the low roads and lead up valleys separated by the high, forested ridges of the generally impassable main range. Going-to- the-Sun Highway traverses a representative part of the park; nevertheless, valleys threaded only by trails have a charm impossible to places scarred with road cuts and tunnels. The area has infinite variety, and to know it well, visitors must come back for many seasons.

Park Tour 1
St. Mary Logan Pass Lake McDonald Belton; Going-to-the-Sun Highway. 51 m.