Goold Shapley & Muir "Ideal Pumper" Windmill -- Stoughton SK CAN
13U E 642729 N 5504400
Being from Texas, Blasterz have seen a lot of windmills (especially since Daddy Blasters escaped Lubbock after graduating from Texas Tech University), but this is the first one we've seen from this manufacturer
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

This Gwindmill stands near the welcome sign to the city of Stoughton, Saskatchewan, Canada. Blasterz think this windmill features a modern day rotor and hub with 12 blades affixed to a vintage 19th century Goold Shapley & Muir Windmill.

From Peter's Windmills Facebook page, the tail fin design which matches our waymarked windmill: (visit link)

From archive.com we found an old Goold Shapley & Muir Windmill catalog, which leads us to believe that is windmill is an Ideal Pumper model, made in Brantford Canada: (visit link)

"[page 19 The " Imperial " is our leading pumping windmill. It has been on the market for a number of years, and has proven itself to be able to accomplish with ease what most mills have found an impossibility. We ask your careful consideration of the extracts contained in the succeeding pages of this catalogue, taken from the official report of the Royal Agricultural Society's trial of wind engines, which will give you a good idea why the "Imperial" has proven to be the "best pumping Windmill in the world."

The 'Imperial' is a production of our own, and is a credit to Canadian brains and Canadian enterprise. Nearly all products of our opposition are copies from American manufacture, while ours are our own inventions. That our efforts in giving the world up-to-date goods is appreciated, is shown by their generous patronage."
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1905

Purpose: Water Pumping