Campbell, Wilson & Strathdee Building -- Regina SK CAN
13U E 527495 N 5589319
This Saskatchewan historical marker is located at the former Campbell, Wilson & Strathdee Building in Regina's historic Warehouse District
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

The beautiful Campbell, Wilson & Strathdee Building in the historic Warehouse District of Regina was designated a municipal Heritage property 1990.

This bronze historical marker preserves and relates the history of this beautiful warehouse building, now home of the Bushwakker Brewpub.

The marker reads as follows:

"CAMPBELL, WILSON & STRATHDEE BUILDING
2206 DEWDNEY AVENUE
Municipal Heritage Property designated in 1990

This 1914 five-story building was constructed for the wholesale grocers Campbell, Wilson & Strathdee Company, shortly after the 1912 cyclone leveled many buildings in the area. The next document was the Saskatchewan Liquor Board (1925-1960), followed by Crescent Furniture and then Modern Home Furniture. This building was one of the first warehouses built in Regina and acted as a cornerstone in the Warehouse District. At the turn-of-the-century, the district was developed to serve the railroad industry and used as the most important wholesaling distribution center in southern Saskatchewan.

Winnipeg architect J. H. G. Russell designed this building in a classic Chicago architectural style. The two entrances feature heavy stonework, a stone-belt built above the first floor, and brick masonry patterns and diamond-shaped stone inlays. The many Tyndal stone accents reflect the regional popularity of the material. Decorative stone crest above the entrance displays the initials of the original occupants.

City of Regina
Marker placement date: 01/01/2005