In Memory of Jean Baptiste Point Du Sable - St. Charles, MO
His tombstone was erected in 1968, by a group from Chicago.

County of marker: St. Charles County
Location of marker: W Randolph St. & Madonna Dr., NE corner, St. Charles Borromeo Catholic Cemetery, St. Charles
Erected by: St. Charles Borromeo Parish
Date Erected: A.D. 1936

Tombstone Text:

IN MEMORY OF
JEAN - BAPTISTE - POINT - dUSABLE
1745? ------ 1818
HAITIAN NEGRO FUR TRADER
FIRST PERMANENT
CHICAGO SETTLER

--------+---------
DuSABLE DIED 28 AUG. 1818,
ST - CHARLES - MISSOURI, AND
WAS BURIED IN THE ORIGINAL
YARD ST - CHARLES BORROMEO
CEMETERY. ACCORDING TO
TRADITION, HIS REMAINS
WERE MOVED TO THE SECOND
BORROMEO CHURCHYARD AND
FINNALY TO THE PRESENT
CEMETERY.
------- II --------

PLACED BY THE
ILLINOIS SESQUICENTENNIAL
COMMISSION
1968

History of Mark:
"Jean Baptiste Point du Sable (also spelled Point de Sable, Point au Sable, Point Sable, Pointe DuSable, Pointe du Sable; before 1750 – 28 August 1818) is regarded as the first permanent non-Indigenous settler of what would later become Chicago, Illinois, and is recognized as the "Founder of Chicago". A school, museum, harbor, park, bridge, road, and a snowplow have been named in his honor. The site where he settled near the mouth of the Chicago River around the 1780s is identified as a National Historic Landmark, now located in Pioneer Court.

"Point du Sable was of African descent, but little else is known of his early life prior to the 1770s. During his career, the areas where he settled and traded around the Great Lakes and in the Illinois Country changed hands several times among France, Britain, Spain and the United States. Described as handsome and well educated, Point du Sable married a Native American woman, Kitiwaha, and they had two children. In 1779, during the American Revolutionary War, he was arrested by the British on suspicion of being an American Patriot sympathizer. In the early 1780s he worked for the British lieutenant-governor of Michilimackinac on an estate at what is now St. Clair, Michigan.

"Point du Sable is first recorded as living at the mouth of the Chicago River in a trader's journal of early 1790. By then he had established an extensive and prosperous trading settlement in what later became the City of Chicago. He sold his Chicago River property in 1800 and moved to the port of St. Charles, where he was licensed to run a ferry across the Missouri River. Point du Sable's successful role in developing the Chicago River settlement was little recognized until the mid-20th century" ~ Wikipedia