Langner-Karsner House - South Chesapeake City Historic District - Chesapeake City, MD
One of many historic homes in Chesapeake City, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

The plaque says, "This home is architecturally important as it is one of two mid 19th century dwellings with Greek Revival overtones. These buildings being two rooms deep were pace setters for other buildings in town. Captain Abraham Colmary built this house in 1848 prior to the Civil War while being a steamboat captain on the canal. It was considered appropriate for a steamboat captain's family. They operated the small steamboats that carried passengers and freight on a regular schedule. One route was Port Deposit and back to Chesapeake City. In 1882 the house was conveyed to Frank Conrey, brother of Dr. Conrey, and operator of the local coal yard for a sum of $2,250.00."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): South Chesapeake City Historic District

206 Bohemia Ave, Chesapeake City, MD 21915