Wassersäge - Densbüren, AG, Switzerland
A rare example of a working 18th century water-powered saw mill north of Densbüren.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The water-powered saw mill of Densbüren, called "Sagi", is located at the northern edge of Densbüren on the road to Herznach.

The elongated building is open on two sides, where the attic is supported by wooden pillars. The back wall and the north side are made of solid masonry.

The saw mill was built around 1800 and is today one of the few examples of a still fully functional water-powered saw mill in Switzerland.

The water wheel has 40 blades and a diameter of 4.70 meters. Depending on the amount of water, this means a capacity of four to five horsepower.

The operation of the saw mill was ceased around 1940, before it was in the hands of the same family for five generations. The last sawyer died in 1961. In 1965 the saw mill was acquired by the canton of Aargau and in 1973 it was renovated and made operational again.

During guided tours, which can be booked, the working saw is demonstrated still today.

DE: Die Wassersäge von Densbüren, "Sagi" genannt, befindet sich am Nordrand von Densbüren an der Strasse nach Herznach.

Das längliche Gebäude ist an zwei Seiten offen, dort wird der Dachstock von hölzerne Pfeilern getragen. Die Rückwand und die Nordseite sind aus massivem Mauerwerk.

Die Wassersäge wurde um 1800 erbaut und ist heute eines der wenigen Beispiele einer noch voll funktionstüchtigen wasserbetriebenen Sägen der Schweiz.

Das Wasserrad hat 40 Schaufeln und einen Durchmesser von 4.70 Metern. Das bedeutet je nach Wassermenge eine Leistung von vier bis fünf PS.

Der Betrieb der Säge wurde um 1940 eingestellt, davor befand sie sich fünf Generationen in der Hand der selben Familie. Der letzte Säger starb 1961. 1965 wurde die Säge durch den Kanton Aargau erworben und 1973 renoviert und wieder betriebsbereit gemacht.

Bei Führungen, die gebucht werden können, wird sie auch heute noch in Betrieb genommen.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz