Cartagena Lucky 7 - Colombia
The center point of the Cartagena Lucky 7 is on Carrera 11. Our 7 waymarks are within 0,41 miles from this center point with a tally of 7.
Location: Colombia

Cartagena, known since the colonial era as Cartagena de Indias, is a city and one of the major ports on the northern coast of Colombia.

Old Cartagena has a variety of architecture, mostly in the colonial style, but you can see Republican and Italian style buildings, such as the bell tower of the cathedral.

The main entrance to the Old City center is Puerta del Reloj (Clock Gate), which leads to Plaza de los Coches (Carriage Square). A few steps further is the Plaza de la Aduana (Customs Square), next to the town hall. Nearby is San Pedro Claver Square and the church also named in honor of Saint Peter Claver as well as the Museum of Modern Art.

A 20-minute walk from the city center is the Castillo de San Felipe de Barajas, one of the largest fortresses built by the Spaniards in their colonies. The tunnels were all constructed in such a way that the footsteps of an approaching enemy could be heard. Some of the tunnels are open for viewing today.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
4. Realistic Object Sculptures-WM17JFH 5. Official Local Tourism Attractions-WM17JDN 6. World Heritage Sites-WMG8C9 8. Statues of Historic Figures-WMGE9Q 10. Satellite Imagery Oddities-WM17JE0 14. Wikipedia Entries-WM17JDZ 15. 1000 Places to See Before You Die-WM17JDF

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7