kompasroos - Montfoort - NL
kompasroos bij koren / pelmolen de valk
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

Op het voorterrein is in de bestrating een windroos te zien, met als middelpunt een molensteen. De steen is afkomstig uit het oude hotel "De Zwaan" wat vroeger op steenworp afstand van de molen stond. De winsroos is omringt door oude kasseien die zijn gebruikt bij het aanleggen vaan de Provinciale weg in de 1e helft van de dertiger jaren. Bij renovatie van de Provinciale weg kwamen deze kasseien tevoorschijn onder het asfalt vandaan. (visit link)
================

On the forecourt, a wind rose can be seen in the paving, with a millstone at its centre. The stone comes from the old hotel "De Zwaan", which used to stand a stone's throw from the mill. The wind rose is surrounded by old cobblestones that were used when the provincial road was built in the first half of the 1930s. When the provincial road was renovated, these cobblestones emerged from under the asphalt. (visit link)

Nearest Compass Roses