Marks And Spencer - 100 Years - Leeds, UK
30U E 596149 N 5961991
This clock in the centre of the indoor Kirkgate Market commemorates the centenary of the opening of the Marks and Spencer's original market stall in 1884.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The company, a large UK based retailer with over 1000 outlets, was founded in 1884 by Michael Marks and Thomas Spencer in Leeds, when they set up a market stall in the covered Kirkgate Market.

The market originally opened as an outdoor market and expanded over time and was also covered. It is now the largest indoor market in Europe.

The clock is in the centre of that part of the market that opened in 1904 and was given the name Marks and Spencer Hall.

The clock is a free standing metal column with a four sided clock on top. The column and clock faces are painted green. The minutes are marked as dots, the hours are Roman Numerals and the hands, hours and minutes are all painted gold and there is a gold finial on top of the clock.

The clock face has the following legend.
MARKS & SPENCER
1884     1984
All the clock faces are working but are not showing exactly the same time with a slight deviation of a minute or two.

In 2012 Marks and Spencer opened a market stall next to the clock.

The coordinates of the waymark are for the entrance to Kirkgate Market.