The Royal Oak - Keswick, Cumbria
The Royal Oak, Station Street, Keswick, Cumbria.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

"The Royal Oak dates back to the 18th century when it was used as a coaching inn. Over the centuries, the inn has hosted a number of notable guests, including Lord Tennyson, Robert Louis Stevenson, and Sir Walter Scott who is said to have written part of his “Bride of Triermain” whilst staying at the inn."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"This much-loved inn beside Keswick's old Moot Hall, with its old dark quarry tiles, long narrow bar, swish wallpapers and comfy seating attracts a diverse crowd: walkers, holiday makers, families, suits. Now it's pulling in diners too, with accessible menus and local supplies. Children can choose smaller portions of the hearty mains such as sausage and mash with cider apple chutney. Arrive early and pick a seat by a fire, then order homemade fish pie with parsley mash and mop up bread (winter doesn't get cosier than this). Leave room for pear and apple crumble. Most of Thwaites' cask ales are available, and well-kept. The wines are good, the landlord is interested, the staff are obliging, and there's always a water bowl for a walker's dog."

Opening times -
Monday to Thursday 11.00 am - 11.00 pm
Friday/Saturday 11.00 am - Midnight
Sunday Noon - 10.30 pm

On the side of the pub is a small painted depiction of an oak tree, the foliage has a short history of the pub:
This ancient
hostelry formerly the