Building the Dream -- Legislative Assembly Building, Regina SK CAN
13U E 527301 N 5586749
Second of three signs of history at the first for vestibule in the Saskatchewan Legislative Building
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

This sign of history is located in the first floor vestibule of the Saskatchewan Legislative Building in Regina. This is the entrance that all members of the public must use in order to access this building.

Because guided tours are given and people need something to look at while waiting for the tour, the government of Saskatchewan has erected three signs of history to entertain and inform. This waymarked sign shares some of the history of interesting things to know about the building of this amazing capital building.
The sign reads as follows:

"BUILDING THE DREAM

Bye-Bye, Bricks

Would you believe this building was supposed to be red brick? Premier Scott switched it to majestic Tyndall stone at the last minute - with tons of bricks already on site!

Dome Sweet Dome

Premier Scott dreamt of a landmark seen for miles. On the flat prairie, that meant only one thing: build up! The iconic dome rises 56m (about 186ft) off the ground, and its white lantern glows on nights the Legislative Assembly sits.

Battle of the Blueprints

Soon after reporters got wind of the Premier’s desire to hire an architect he knew, Scott agreed to hold a competition. And the winners were . . . Montréal’s Maxwell Brothers, designers of the CPR station in Winnipeg. Response was favorable and construction began in the summer of 1908. (The six other designs are above. Would you have chosen differently?)

Location, Location

Though locating the new Legislative Building near the Lieutenant Governor’s residence at Government House or downtown in Victoria Park seemed more logical, Scott preferred a rise of land south of the city limits. Despite complaints the site was too remote, his government bought the 168 acres for $96,250 and agreed to incorporate a park into the landscaping plans.

Gentlemen at Work

Don’t let the dapper duds fool you. Junior carpenters made 17.5 cents an hour - until striking got them 20 cents. A big surprise came in autumn 1909: all the local men left for harvest, then returned to complete the West Wing before spring planting. Aren’t you glad they came back?

Great Scott! What Vision!

Neither this magnificent building nor the oasis that surrounds it would be here without Premier Walter Scott. Not long after Saskatchewan became a province in 1905, Scott envisioned a grand, everlasting home for our government, one befitting what he was sure was destined to become “the banner province of Canada,” beckoning millions.

A Capsule in Time

On October 4, 1909, with the building’s frame nearly complete, Governor General Earl Grey joined Premier Scott and thousands of eager citizens at a lavish ceremony to lay the cornerstone. In 2012, during the 100th anniversary year of the Legislative Building, the Prince of Wales and Duchess of Cornwall reviewed the contents of a time capsule placed in that very cornerstone.

A Grand Opening

With a price tag of $1.75 million (twice the original budget), the Saskatchewan Legislative Building officially opened October 12, 1912. Crowds delighted in a parade, fireworks and a visit from the Duke of Connaught. Though too ill to attend, Premier Walter Scott proved that no dream was too great for Saskatchewan. A journalist who covered the opening marveled: “Westminster on its Thames is not half as beautiful. Nowhere has man struggled with less promising materials and achieved so much.”
Group that erected the marker: Saskatchewan Legislative Assembly

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: