Bacon Race Cemetery
Located at the southern end of Bacon Race Road.
Location: Virginia, United States

This cemetery is all that is left of the Oak Grove/Bacon Race Baptist church which dated to the 1770's. This area in the winter of 1861-1862 became the supply depot for the Confederate troops encamped in the eastern section of Prince William County. There are several Civil War burials in the cemetery.

Stone Marker:
This was the first Baptist Church established in Prince William County Circa 1774. It was led by Elder David Thomas, this was the first of three churches on this site. The last church built in 1836, stood until it collapsed on Christmas Eve 1987. The last pastor, William M. Smoot, (1874-1938) is buried nearby. The church stood silent after 1938. Stones from the foundation designated "Stones of Angels" were gathered to mark this site by D.S. Alexander, Trustee