Brisbane - Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
The Brisbane sign is located in the South Bank Parklands on the banks of the Brisbane River in Brisbane, Australia.
Location: Queensland, Australia

"A testament to its popularity, this once-temporary sign has now become a much-loved permanent landmark in Brisbane. Visitors to the city love to stand near the giant letters and take group photos or capture selfies with the Brisbane skyline behind them.

The original BRISBANE sign was designed and installed for the G20 Leaders' Summit in 2014, which saw world leaders such as then-US President Barack Obama and German Chancellor Angela Merkel visit the city. It was only intended to sit by the banks of the Brisbane River for one month.

The original iteration was built by local volunteers and lasted an impressive four months out in the wind and rain but needed to be replaced by a sturdier replica. The permanent iteration, built to withstand the test of time, has become a must-see in Brisbane.

Perched on a wide expanse of green grass near the southern bank of the Brisbane River outside QPAC, the sign is hard to miss. You will find it most easily on foot, either by walking across the Victoria Bridge from the city, down Melbourne Street from South Brisbane or taking a leisurely stroll along the South Bank boardwalk or Clem Jones Promenade."

--Source (Visit Brisbane) (visit link)

"The 25-metre sign is part of the G20 Cultural Celebrations and has been designed to celebrate the city's many community groups.

Each of the letters was decorated by a different Queensland association including Amnesty International, the Multicap Association and Queensland Country Women's Association."

--Source (visit link)
City Name: Brisbane

Artist: Design student Aaron Couples from Queensland University of Technology designed the shape of the letters