FORTY FORT MEETINGHOUSE - Forty Fort, PA
18T E 426941 N 4570716
Forty Fort Meetinghouse is a historic meeting house at River Street and Wyoming Avenue in the Old Forty Fort Cemetery in Forty Fort, PA. It was built in 1806–08 in a New England meeting house style with white clapboard siding.

The FORTY FORT MEETINGHOUSE, River St. and Wyoming Ave., a clapboard structure with green trim, was built in I807 and restored in 1922. The Protestant groups on the west side of the North Branch joined to build this place of worship following a Methodist revival conducted by Bishop Francis Asbury in a near-by grove in the summer of 1806.

American-Guide-Series - Pennsylvania: a Guide to the Keystone State, p.477 (1940)

Felt like I was back in New England and no wonder the meetinghouse was designed by an architect from Connecticut, Joseph Hitchcock. The Forty Fort Cemetery is right behind the meetinghouse, however it does not appear to have been created for solely the Congregational or Methodist Church who the building was built by.
Book: Pennsylvania

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 477