Tribute to emigration - Vigo, España
29T E 522441 N 4676594
[ES]Representación en bronce de los que tuvieron que partir. [EN]Bronze representation of those who had to leave.
Location: Galicia, Spain

HOMENAJE A LA EMIGRACIÓN

Desde comienzos del siglo XX y en los años posteriores a la Guerra Civil, el puerto de Vigo refleja la imagen del embarque de miles de gallegos rumbo a la emigración y al exilio.

Entre 1920 y 1933 la emigración gallega supone más del 50% de la del estado español. El edificio racionalista de la Estación Marítima finalizado en 1957 contuvo la sal de las lágrimas de las protagonistas del drama de la emigración en convivío con la sal del antiguo Alfolí (almacén de sal) que desapareció en los inicios del siglo XX. La realidad socio-económica del siglo XXI obliga a nuestras jóvenes a repetir los caminos dolorosos e inciertos de la emigración.

LA ESCULTURA

La escultura, obra de Ramón Conde, representa a una familia despidiéndose de un familiar que está a punto de embarcar para emigrar. Está construída en dos piezas de bronce, en la que una representa a una pareja y la otra a un niño y a su perro.

En el suelo, al lado de la escultura, podemos encontrar esta placa:

GALICIA NO OLVIDA A SUS EMIGRANTES QUE, CON SUS LÁGRIMAS, REGARON LA HISTORIA DE NUESTRO PUERTO

TRIBUTE TO EMIGRATION

From the beginning of the 20th century and in the years after the Civil War, the port of Vigo reflects the image of the embarkation of thousands of Galician people on their way to emigration and exile.

Between 1920 and 1933, Galician emigration accounted for more than 50% of Spanish emigration. The rationalist building of the Maritime Station completed in 1957 contained the salt of the tears of the protagonists of the drama of emigration in coexistence with the salt of the old Alfolí (salt warehouse) that disappeared in the early twentieth century. The socio-economic reality of the 21st century forces our young women to repeat the painful and uncertain paths of emigration.

THE SCULPTURE

The sculpture, by Ramón Conde, represents a family saying goodbye to a loved one who is about to embark for emigration. It is made of two bronze pieces, one representing a couple and the other a child and his dog.

On the floor, next to the sculpture, we can find this plaque:

GALICIA DOES NOT FORGET ITS EMIGRANTS WHO, WITH THEIR TEARS, SPRINKLED THE HISTORY OF OUR PORT.