Architecture of Prague - The House at the Golden Well - Prague, Czech Republic
33U E 458276 N 5548363
The House at the Golden Well is the Renaissance two-story building with stone loggias and a narrow one-axial facade
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The House at the Golden Well is located on an irregular plot on the corner of Seminárská and Karlova streets in the Old Town of Prague. Originally, a Romanesque court was located here, which was rebuilt in the Gothic style in the 13th and 14th centuries. The Romanesque foundations with vaults have been preserved in the cellar. In the early 17th century, the house was radically rebuilt in the late Renaissance style. In the 1980s, the house was significantly modified, and only a part of the perimeter walls and interiors up to the first floor level remained from the original structure. The facade is decorated with stucco reliefs by Jan Oldrich Mayer from 1713. In the middle, under the paired window on the second floor, there is a gilded medallion of the Palladium of the Czech Land (the Virgin Mary of Stará Boleslav with the baby Jesus on an eight-pointed star supported by a circle). A pair of angels bears a crown above the star, and two crowned Czech lions stand on either side below the star. Above them all, there are St. Wenceslas and St. John of Nepomuk. On the first floor, there are two plague patrons, St. Sebastian and St. Roch. On the third floor, the Jesuit patrons are St. Ignatius and St. Francis Xavier. At the top, below the cornice, lies St. Rosalia, depicted in a cave as a hermit. She, too, is a patron against the plague. Jan Wersser commissioned the stucco decoration when he purchased the house in 1688. The decoration is a thank-you from the owners for surviving the plague in 1680. Today, the hotel Aurus is located in the house with the address No. 175, which was sometimes also called U Cervené sesle.
Location City and Country: Prague, Czech Republic

Name of Location or Landmark: The House at the Golden Well