Ranger Station at the William Howard Taft National Historic Site - Cincinnati OH
16S E 715402 N 4332993
The Ranger Station is inside the William Howard Taft National Historic Site. Here one may obtain a NPS Cancellation Stamp.
Location: Ohio, United States

From Wikipedia

"William Howard Taft National Historic Site is a historic house at 2038 Auburn Avenue in the Mount Auburn Historic District of Cincinnati, Ohio, a mile (1.6 km) north of Downtown. It was the birthplace and childhood home of William Howard Taft, the 27th president and the 10th chief justice of the United States. It is a two-story Greek Revival house built circa 1845.

The William Howard Taft Memorial Association eventually acquired the house for $35,000 (the assessment price), instead of the $75,000 Bellinger was demanding for it.

By 1961, the house was in poor condition and needed restoration, to the tune of $92,500. It was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1964. A ceremony on September 15, 1964 (William's 107th birthday), celebrated the home becoming a National Historic Landmark.

The association gained full title to the house in 1968 and in 1969 transferred it to the National Park Service, which currently operates the site as a historic house museum, so that its future upkeep is ensured. The United States government took the property title on November 1, 1970."

Permits: no

Maps: yes