Ermita de San Segundo del Río Adaja - Ávila, España
30T E 355639 N 4502279
Pequeña iglesia situada fuera del recindo amurallado - BIC desde 1923 // Small church located outside the walled enclosure - BIC since 1923
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

[ES] “Emplazada en la ribera del río Adaja, se levanta, en granito “caleño”, entre 1130 y 1160. Anteriormente a la titularidad de San Segundo (dada tras el hallazgo, en 1519, de los restos del primer obispo de la ciudad), su advocación fue a San Sebastián y Santa Lucía. Los restos del obispo serán trasladados, en 1615 y en medio de grandes fastos, a la capilla de San segundo, adosada al cimorro de la catedral y construida a tal efecto.

Con planta de inspiración basilical, tiene tres naves y cabecera triabsidada, cerrada con bóvedas de cañón y de horno. Una desviación NE en la orientación probablemente responda a la existencia de un templo anterior o a un fallo de replanteo. La portada meridional está configurada por cinco arquivoltas sobre columnas; otras de similares características, al Norte y Oeste, fueron sustituidas en el S.XVI. La armadura de las naves fue reemplazada, en 1521, por un armazón de influencia mudéjar. El aspecto actual es consecuencia de las reformas acometidas a partir del S. XVI.

La decoración escultórica románica se reduce a unos capiteles con decoración vegetal y figurativa. En el interior destaca la escultura orante de San Segundo, obra de Juan de Juni.

Frente al acceso occidental se emplaza un ara romana, hallada en una reciente intervención arqueológica en el templo.

Declarada Monumento Nacional en 1923.

Información sobre Accesibilidad:

La iglesia está precedida de un atrio en el que existe un camino empedrado que conduce hasta la entrada. La puerta de entrada está al mismo nivel que la calle.”

(Fuente)

[EN] “Located on the banks of the Adaja River, it was built in "Caleño" granite between 1130 and 1160. Prior to the ownership of San Segundo (given after the discovery, in 1519, of the remains of the city's first bishop), its dedication went to San Sebastián and Santa Lucía. The remains of the bishop will be transferred, in 1615 and amidst great pomp, to the chapel of San Segundo, attached to the top of the cathedral and built for this purpose.

With a basilica-inspired plan, it has three naves and a triapsidated head, closed with barrel and oven vaults. A NE deviation in the orientation probably responds to the existence of a previous temple or to a stake failure. The southern doorway is made up of five archivolts on columns; Others with similar characteristics, to the North and West, were replaced in the 16th century. The armor of the ships was replaced, in 1521, by a framework of Mudejar influence. The current appearance is a consequence of the reforms undertaken from the 16th century.

The Romanesque sculptural decoration is reduced to capitals with vegetal and figurative decoration. Inside, the praying sculpture of San Segundo stands out, the work of Juan de Juni.

In front of the western access there is a Roman altar, found in a recent archaeological intervention in the temple.

Declared a National Monument in 1923.

Accessibility Information:

The church is preceded by an atrium in which there is a paved path that leads to the entrance. The entrance door is at the same level as the street.”

(Source)

Type of Church: Church