Fundación Díaz-Caneja - Palencia, Castilla y León, España (Spain)
30T E 373128 N 4652466
Museo para la exhibición, divulgación y documentación de Díaz-Caneja. Museum for the exhibition, dissemination and documentation of Díaz-Caneja.
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

Spanish
La fundación fue constituida como entidad cultural privada, de promoción y servicios, sin ánimo de lucro el 9 de Julio de 1991 por voluntad del pintor a partir de los fondos donados por Isabel Fernández Almansa (viuda del artista palentino Juan Manuel Díaz-Caneja).
Consecuencia de esto surge la necesidad de crear un museo (inaugurado el 24 de junio de 1995, 7º aniversario del fallecimiento del pintor) para la exhibición, divulgación y documentación de Díaz-Caneja. Este museo está situado en la antigua y muy remodelada "Casa de la Cultura" de la ciudad.
El museo está dividido en varias salas. Una de las salas que integran el centro alberga la exposición permanente del creador palentino, cuya obra refleja su personal relectura e interpretación del paisaje castellano bajo la influencia de las vanguardias que definieron los principios del siglo XX.
La segunda de las salas acoge diversas propuestas y exposiciones temporales de fotografía o artes plásticas.

Inglés:
The foundation was established as a private, non-profit cultural, promotion and service entity on July 9, 1991 by the will of the painter from funds donated by Isabel Fernández Almansa (widow of the artist from Palencia Juan Manuel Díaz-Caneja).
As a consequence of this, the need arises to create a museum (inaugurated on June 24, 1995, the 7th anniversary of the painter's death) for the exhibition, dissemination and documentation of Díaz-Caneja. This museum is located in the old and very remodeled "Casa de la Cultura" of the city.
The museum is divided into several rooms. One of the rooms that make up the center houses the permanent exhibition of the creator from Palencia, whose work reflects his personal rereading and interpretation of the Castilian landscape under the influence of the avant-garde that defined the early 20th century.
The second of the rooms hosts various proposals and temporary exhibitions of photography or plastic arts.
Name: Fundación Diaz-Caneja

Location:
C. Lope de Vega, 2, 34001 Palencia

Phone Number: 979747392

Agency/Ownership: Other Agency/Organization

Hours of operation:
lunes Cerrado martes 9:30–14:00 18:00–21:30 miércoles 9:30–14:00 18:00–21:30 jueves 9:30–14:00 18:00–21:30 viernes 9:30–14:00 18:00–21:30 sábado 12:00–14:00 19:00–21:30 domingo 12:00–14:00 El horario podría cambiar

Admission Fee: 4€ y reducido 2€

Cafe/Restaurant: no