Dr. Samuel A. Mudd House Museum - Bryantown, Md
18S E 341188 N 4275015
After he shot Lincoln, Booth broke his left leg in his leap to the stage at Ford's Theatre. Needing a doctor's assistance, he and David Herold arrived at Dr. Mudd's (about 30 miles from Washington) at approximately 4:00 A.M. on April 15, 1865.
Location: Maryland, United States

THE PLACE:
St. Catharine, also known as Dr. Samuel A. Mudd House, is a historic house near Waldorf, Maryland. It is a two-part frame farmhouse with a two-story, three-bay side-passage main house with a smaller two-story, two-bay wing. It features a one-story hip-roofed porch across the facade added in 1928. It was at this house where Dr. Samuel A. Mudd treated the injured John Wilkes Booth, who was fleeing justice a day after assassinating President Abraham Lincoln on April 14, 1865, following the defeat of the Confederacy in the American Civil War.

"St. Catharine" has been in the Mudd family since the 1690s. In 1974, St. Catharine was listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Currently, it is operated as a historic house museum.
(The above information from Wikipedia (visit link)

THE PERSON:
Dr. Samuel A. Mudd was a 31-year-old country doctor, and the father of four children (Andrew, Lillian, Thomas, and Samuel A. Mudd, II), when President Lincoln was assassinated at Ford’s Theatre in Washington, D.C., on Good Friday, April 14th, 1865. The assassin, actor John Wilkes Booth, broke his leg while fleeing the scene and needed medical attention. Accompanied on horseback by David Herold, Booth arrived at Dr. Mudd’s home at 4 a.m., April 15th. Sam splinted the broken limb and let the travelers rest for several hours in an upstairs bedroom before they continued their journey later that afternoon.
(The above information from (visit link)
Year it was dedicated: 1690