Emmanuel Congregational Church (former) - Springfield, MA
18T E 702720 N 4662418
The English Revival style former Emmanuel Congregational Church, UCC is now the home of the Harvest Fellowship Church at at 761 Sumner Avenue in Springfield, MA.

The original Emmanuel Congregational Church church was located in a building built in 1884 at the corner of White and Orange Streets. The church was moved to a new church building on Sumner Avenue built in 1926. The original building was sold in 1928 and is now demolished. (visit link)
The Emmanuel Congregational Church disbanded in 1998 and is now the home of the Harvest Fellowship Church.

The Gothic Revival style brick building is a two stories high. A front gable has a set of stairs leading up to a projection pavilion with double door entrance framed by a Gothic arch. Above on the main block is a double stained glass window within a Gothic arch. Rising from the front is a belfry with louvered windows with a pyramidal roof.

The west side is eight bays deep separated by brick columns. The first bay has a single rectangular window. The next five bays have triple windows. The seventh bay has an auxiliary entrance. The eight bay is a blank brick wall. The east side has a the same configuration at the first for bays. Beyond is an attached rectory.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Congregational - United Church of Christ

Status: Converted to other use