Peck Tavern - Old Lyme CT
18T E 723910 N 4578919
Peck Tavern may incorporate elements of a 17th-century structure which was known to stand hear about 1680. The main block probably achieved its present form about 1769, when the property was purchased by John Peck.
Location: Connecticut, United States

13. Peck Tavern, in the fork made by the Post Road and Sill Lane, is headquarters of the Old Lyme Guild. The main part, built before 1675, is one of the town's earliest buildings. The projecting closed porch is characteristic of Old Lyme architecture and that of Massachusetts. Many of its features are later additions, for example, the old taproom and a second-floor ballroom with a partition that hooks up to the ceiling. In this building John McCurdy opened his first modest store, then the only one on the Boston Post Road between New London and Guilford

American-Guide-Series - Connecticut: a Guide to its Roads, Lore, and People, p.286 (1938)

I drove up and down this street looking for the Tavern. Alot of construction of new houses. Amazing good condition for the age of the house. Currently there is an architectural firm located in the house.
Book: Connecticut

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 286