Heilig Hartkerk – Venlo, Netherlands
32U E 303810 N 5695652
The Roman Catholic Church of the Sacred Heart of Jesus is a monumental church in the Dutch town of Venlo. Although not yet finished, the church was dedicated in 1922.
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

Exactly a century ago, in 1921, construction began on the Heilig Hart van Jezuskerk, or Heilig Hartkerk, in North Venlo. The church was withdrawn from worship about two years ago. “We are working on a new destination and hope to be able to present it in the course of this year (2021).”

Well,” responds Paul Dullaert, secretary and vice-chairman of the Federation Parishes VenloStad, “there are fewer and fewer people who can tell extensively about the past of the Heilig Hartkerk. You just have to dive into the archives about the recent past. And look for pastor Michael Proksch, a high-profile person.”

And that turns out to be true, as can be seen from articles by De Limburger, among other things. Proksch was not exactly a shepherd, a paternal pastor. In fact, he acted like a loner and had alienated the parishioners. For example, he refused a homosexual prince the host, quarreled with the associations in the district and was not available to his superior, dean Jos Spee. Apparently that was not necessary, because a pastor is allowed to act independently. Although Spee does indicate in the articles that he has gone too far in that privilege.

Proksch is also described as rigid and hot-tempered, someone who quarreled with everyone. An attempt to get him into therapy failed. He didn't need that, the pastor said. So when Proksch suffered a cerebral hemorrhage in 2018 and decided to convalesce in Germany, Dean Spee quickly took control and decided to take on the role of pastor himself. Not for long, because in 2019 the diocese decided that the church had to close. Very against the wishes of the still active parishioners.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Building converted to another use