The 2954th Combat Logisic Support Squadron - San Antonio, TX
14R E 560479 N 3250597
The middle plaque mounted vertically next to the B-58 Hustler bomber is honoring the men and women of the 2954th Combat Logistic Support Squadron for their work restoring and displaying this historical aircraft.

This B-58 Hustler supersonic bomber is one of eight B-58 bombers remaining of the 116 B-58 planes built. The B-58 was the first class of bombers that flew at Mach 2 speed.

The design of the Convair B-58 Hustler bombers began in the late 1950's and the actual planes went active in March 1960. This B-58 on display in San Antonio, TX was the 40th B-58 produced. It was retired after its landing gear was damaged while landing at the Little Rock Air Force Base in Arkansas. By January 1970, the surviving B-58 bombers were retired from use.

B-58 Hustlers set several speed records for its class. San Antonio was an important maintenance center repairing and upgrading these planes. This B-58 on display is near the entrance to the now repurposed Kelly Air Force Base, but they both are still remembered as key contributors to the employment opportunities and growth of San Antonio, Texas.

There are three plaques near the cockpit of this B-58 Hustler bomber display. The first plaque references the strategic role of the B-58 planes. The bottom or third plaque honors BGEN Harald E. Confer who was one of the B-58 pilots who set the speed record. And, this middle plaque, which is the focus of this waymark, honors the 2954th Combat Logistics Support Squadron for maintaining this airplane when active and ultimately converting it into this display aircraft upon its retirement.

The text of this marker honoring the men and women of the 2954th CLS Squadron has the seal of Kelly Air Force Base, Texas at the top the marker. The text below the seal reads as follows:

"In gratitude for the countless
hours spent turning a B-58