Colonel William Norris-Reisterstown, MD
18S E 342622 N 4369899
Colonel William Norris was Chief of the Confederate States Army Signal Corps and Secret Service Bureau, 1862–1865. Appointed Commissioner of Prisoner Exchange with rank of Colonel in April 1865.
Location: Maryland, United States

The memorial is a metal sign erected by the State of Maryland-Maryland Division United Daughters of the Confederacy, Baltimore County Historical Society and Maryland Historical Society. It is located at 202 Main Street, Reisterstown, MD 21136

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER

Colonel William Norris (1820-1896)-Chief of the Confederate States Army Signal Corps and Secret Service Bureau, 1862–1865. Appointed Commissioner of Prisoner Exchange with rank of Colonel in April 1865. The Norris Home, “Bookland,” stood 2½ miles south of this spot. His grave is located in All Saints Cemetery, 1 mile northeast.

List if there are any visiting hours:
None